e-SC Field Assembly Connector (FASC) SM SC/UPC by Sumitomo Electric

e-SC Field Assembly Connector (FASC) SM SC/UPC by Sumitomo Electric from 1StopFiberOptic.com

By: 1StopFiberOptic.com  03-03-2011
Keywords: Telecommunication, Wiring Contractors, Fiber Optic

“e-SC” enables easy and fast indoor / drop termination at the field

  • Compatible with factory-assembled conventional SC
  • Easy and fast assembly (within 2 minutes) without special tool
  • Reliable assembly with Assembly Guide Jig and Fiber Holder appended to connector kit
  • Easy handling after termination due to connectorization directly to cable
Applicable fiber <Note.1> : SM
Applicable fiber : Indoor Cable, Drop Cable
Intermateability : SC (IEC61754-4)
Polishing : SPC
Operating temperature : -40 ~ +75℃
Insertion Loss [dB] (against master plug) : Typical ≤ 0.3 (Max. ≤ 0.5)
Return Loss [dB] (against master plug): Typical ≥ 45 (Min. ≥ 40)
Qualification : TIA/EIA 568-B.3

<Note.1> SM : ITU-T G652.B, G652.D, G657A
<Note.2> For APC polishing etc., please contact us.

Keywords: Fiber Optic, Fiber To The Home, FTTH, Optical Fiber, Telecommunication, Wiring Contractors